Version 17. January, 2018

International Symposium

Measuring and Modelling Cell Migration

Vienna

February 22-23, 2018

The European network

for cell migration studies

Measuring and Modelling Cell Migration

Thursday, February 22nd

8:00-9:00

Registration

 

9:00-9:15

Welcome (Coordinators)

 

 

Part 1: Mechanistic unravelling of cell migration in vitro

Chair: Nadieh Kuijpers; Co-chair: Galiya Sakaeva

 

09:15-10:00

Keynote lecture 1

Pekka Lappalainen

“Generation of contractile actomyosin bundles in migrating cells”

10:00-10:07

Paired / individual flash talks

Nadieh Kuijpers

Cytoskeletal interactions during epithelial cell migration

10:07-10:14

Anne Pora

Mechanophysical regulation of the keratin network in migrating cells”

10:14-10:21

Galiya Sakaeva – Dmytro Kotsur

“Epithelial cell migration depends on rear end stress fiber tension”

10:21-10:28

Wenhong Li

“The molecular basis for filopodia structure, dynamics and functional mechanics”

 

10:30-11:00

The mentor's lecture

Alexander Bershadsky

“Dynamic cross talk between microtubules, actomyosin cytoskeleton and integrin-mediated adhesions”

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

 

 

11:30-12:15

Keynote lecture 2

Michael Sixt

“Leukocyte navigation in complex environments”

12:15-12:22

Paired / individual flash talks

Rutuja Patwardhan

“Mechanisms of downstream signalling from the Rho GTPase network to cell morphogenesis and cell motility”

12:22-12:29

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

12:29-12:36

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

12:36-12:43

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

12:45-13:15

Lecture

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

13:15-15:00

Lunch break and poster session


Part 2: Measuring devices and techniques in cell migration

Chair: Nikos Fatsis-Kavalopoulos; Co-chair: Roman Yakobenchuk

 

15:00-15:45

Keynote lecture 3

Martial Balland

“Some aspects of the mechanics of single cell migration”

15:45-15:52

Individual flash talks

Nikos Fatsis-Kavalopoulos

“Methods to study cell to cell interactions using microfabrication and 3D printing”

15:52-15:59

Dmytro Kotsur – Reinhard Windoffer

Tracking the dynamics of keratin filaments

15:59-16:06

Lea Tomášová

“Advanced cell migration assays”

16:06-16:13

Roman Yakobenchuk

“Image analysis of integrated cytoskeletal network dynamics”

 

16:15-16:45

Coffee break

 

 

16:45-17:30

Keynote lecture 4

Ulrich Schwarz

“Modelling cell spreading on micropatterned substrates”

17:30-17:37

Individual flash talks

Katerina Lomanov

“Real-time tracking of keratinocyte migration and analysis of cell membrane shape changes”

17:37-17:44

Feng Wei Yang

“Tracking migrating cells”

17:44-17:51

Kritika Sahni

“Migration component dynamics in epithelial cell motility”

17:51-17:58

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

18:00-18:30

Lecture

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

 


 

Friday, February 23rd

Part 3: Observing cell migration in vivo

Chair: Laura Bornes; Co-chair: Wenhong Li

 

09:00-09:45

Keynote lecture 5

John Condeelis

“Cell migration phenotypes involved in tumour cell dissemination during metastasis”

09:45-09:52

Paired / individual flash talks

Laura Bornes – Reinhard Windoffer

“Monitoring of cancer cell migration in living animals”

09:52-09:59

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

09:59-10:06

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

10:06-10:13

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

10:15-10:45

The mentor's lecture

Jacco van Rheenen

“In vivo imaging of migration and metastasis”

 

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

 

 

11:15-12:00

Keynote lecture 6

Peter Friedl

“Multiscale analysis of cancer and immune cell migration in vitro and in vivo”

 

12:00-12:30

Lecture

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

12:30-14:30

Lunch break and tools of the trade

(exhibitor's presentations)

 


 

Part 4: Data extraction and modelling

Chair: Dmytro Kotsur; Co-chair: Davide Cusseddu

 

14:30-15:15

Keynote lecture 7

Vic Small

“The Cytoskeleton and Cell Migration: Milestones along the way”

15:15-15:22

Paired / individual flash talks

Davide Cusseddu

“Understanding spatio-temporal dynamics of the cytoplasmic network during cell migration”

15:22-15:29

Victor Juma

Spatio-temporal dynamics of RhoA-myosin signalling pathway”

15:29-15:36

Shore Salle Chota

“Shaping membranes and actin fibres by forces”

15:36-15:43

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

15:45-16:15

The mentor's lecture

Rudolf Merkel

“Physics of cell migration”

 

16:15-16:45

Coffee break and poster award

 

16:45-17:30

Keynote lecture 8

Jacques Demongeot

“Discrete mesh approach in cell migration and proliferation modelling - Examples in gastrulation, feather induction and wound healing”

 

17:30-18:00

The mentor's lecture

Anotida Madzvamuse

“Recent advances in mathematical modelling of cell migration”

 

18:00-18:30

Lecture

NN

will be selected from submitted abstracts

 

19:30-23:30

Conference dinner

Standing dinner incl. guided tour onto the roof

Naturhistorisches Museum Wien - Sauriersaal

Burgring 7

A - 1010 Wien